DECISION + ORDER ON MOTION INDEX NO. 651350/2023
[…] Assuming for present
purposes that this statement contained in the Consignment Agreement can be considered a
statement of fact rather than an opinion as to a point of law (Natl. Conversion Corp. v Cedar
Bldg. Corp., 23 NY2d 621, 627 [1969] [
else, may be intended and understood either as one of fact or one of opinion only, according to
, the Court finds that it was not a misrepresentation. INDEX NO. 651350/2023 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 52 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/07/2024
5 of 13 [* 5] S e (United States v Chowaiki, 369 F Supp 3d 565, 572 [SDNY 2019] [applying New York law]). As
relevant here, UCC section 2-401 provides in relevant part:
(1) Title to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale prior to their identification to the contract (Section 2-501), and unless otherwise explicitly agreed the buyer acquires by their identification a special property as limited by this Act. Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest. Subject to these provisions and to the provisions of the Article on Secured Transactions (Article 9), title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.
(2) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a
(UCC 2-401[1],[2]).
Under this provision, the general rule is that title to goods passes upon delivery, with the
seller s rights limited to a reservation of a security interest Subaru Distributors Corp. v Subaru
of Am., Inc., 98 CIV 5566 CM, 2002 WL 188473, at *45 [SDNY 2002]). UCC § 2-401[1]
primarily deals with the identification of goods under a contract for sale and it has been said that